Studio SLON
The main activity of “Studio SLON” is production and promotion of feature, short, documentary and television films. During the twelve years of its existence, the company has discovered and launched debutante directors Anna Melikyan (“Mars”, 2004) and Alexander Veledinsky, worked with renowned masters like Svetlana Proskurina, made an anthology film directed by Alexey German Jr., Boris Khlebnikov, Ivan Vyrypayev, Petr Buslov and Kirill Serebrennikov (“Crush”, 2009), representatives of the new Russian cinema. All the films produced by the company participated in prestigious Russian and international film festivals (the newest film “Betrayal”, participated in Competition of Venice film festival 2012).
To date “Studio SLON” assists well-known directors with their projects and helps young cinema makers to fulfill their creative potential. The productions supported by the studio are imaginative, in many cases challenging works.
FILMOGRAPHY
2014 Gost’ / Guest (Dir. Denis Rodimin) – in production
2014 Do Svidaniya Mama / Goodbye Mom (Dir. Svetlana Proskurina)
2012 Izmena / Betrayal (Dir. Kirill Serebrennikov)
Venice International Film Festival (Competition)
Abu Dhabi International film festival (Best Actress)
Thessaloniki International Film Festival
Santa Barbara International Film Festival
Wiesbaden film festival “goEAST”
Tallinn film festival “PÖFF” (Best Actress)
Vilnius Film Festival
2011 Chuzhaya Mat’ / Alien Mother (Dir. Denis Rodimin) – television
Kazan Festival of Muslim Cinema (Competition)
“Window to Europe” Film Festival in Vyborg
Warsaw film festival “Sputnik nad Polska”
Moscow film festival “Stalker”
2011 Pandora / Pandora (Dir. Dmitry Petrun) – television, series
2010 Odinochny Zabeg na Vremya / A Solo Race Against the Clock
(Dir. Svetlana Proskurina) – documentary
2010 Peremirie / Truce (Dir. Svetlana Proskurina)
Montreal International Film Festival (Competition)
Pusan International Film festival
London International Film Festival
Open Russian film festival in Sochi “Kinotavr” (Grand Prix, Best Actor)
Honfleur Russian Film Festival
2009 Korotkoe Zamykanie / Crush (Dir. Pyotr Buslov, Ivan Vyrypaev,
Alexey German Jr., Kirill Serebrennikov, Boris Khlebnikov)
Venice International Film Festival (Orrizonti)
Pusan International Film Festival
Prague film festival “Febiofest”
Open Russian film festival in Sochi “Kinotavr”
Honfleur Russian Film Festival
Bratislava film festival “Art Film Fest”
Kiev International Film Festival “Molodist”
“Pacific Meridian” Film Festival in Vladivostok
2008 Ya Vernus’ / I’ll Return (Dir. Elena Nemykh) – television, series
2007 Puteshestvie s Domashnimi Zhivotnymi / Travelling With Pets
(Dir. Vera Storozheva)
Moscow International Film Festival (Grand Prix)
Cottbus International Film Festival (Best Actress, FIPRESCI prize, IFFS prize) Montreal International Film Festival
Zurich Film Festival
Haifa International Film Festival
London Russian Film Festival
Seoul International Film Festival
2006 Nikto ne Znaet Pro Seks / Everybody Is Clueless About Sex
(Dir. Alexey Gordeev)
Open Russian film festival in Sochi “Kinotavr”
Tallinn Russian Film Festival
2005 Manga / Manga (Dir. Peter Khazizov)
“Kinoshok” Film Festival in Anapa
2004 Mars / Mars (Dir. Anna Melikyan)
Berlin International Film Festival (Panorama)
Wiesbaden Film Festival “goEAST”
“Sundance” Film Festival in Park City
Edinburgh International Film Festival
“Kinoshok” Film Festival in Anapa
2004 Frantsuz / Frenchman (Dir. Vera Storozheva) – television
2002 Villisy / The Wilis (Dir. Nurbek Egen) – television
2001 Ty da Ya, Da My s Toboy / Just The Two Of Us
(Dir. Aleksandr Veledinsky)
Cannes International Film Festival (Un Certain Regard)
“EXPO” Film Festival in New York
“Kinoshok” Film Festival in Anapa (Grand Prix)